PZENA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC: METLIFE INC (MET): Quarterly 13F Position History
As of Q3 2026, PZENA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC reported 10,571,702 shares of METLIFE INC (MET), worth $995.4M and representing 2.9% of its 13F equity book. Quarter-over-quarter share count change: 559,281 (-5.0%) . The position first appeared in Q2 2016 and has been disclosed across 42 13F-HR filings in Pactolio's tracked window.
- 10,571,702Shares Held (Latest Filing)
- $995.4MReported Market Value (Latest Filing)
- 2.9%Portfolio Weight (% of 13F Equity Book)
- 559,281Quarter-over-Quarter Share Change
- +$53.6MQuarter-over-Quarter Value Change
- 11,883,338Peak Reported Shares (Historical)
Quarterly 13F-HR Disclosure History Source: SEC 13F-HR filings, 42 quarter s
| Quarter | Shares | QoQ Share Change | Share Change (%) | Market Value | Weight | Implied Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 10,571,702 | 559,281 | -5.0% | $995.4M | 2.9% | $94.2 |
| Q2 2026 | 11,130,983 | 172,836 | -1.5% | $941.8M | 2.8% | $84.6 |
| Q1 2026 | 11,303,819 | 579,519 | -4.9% | $799.4M | 2.6% | $70.7 |
| Q4 2025 | 11,883,338 | +2,211,315 | +22.9% | $938.1M | 2.8% | $78.9 |
| Q3 2025 | 9,672,023 | +527,388 | +5.8% | $796.7M | 2.6% | $82.4 |
| Q2 2025 | 9,144,635 | +585,671 | +6.8% | $735.4M | 2.4% | $80.4 |
| Q1 2025 | 8,558,964 | 244,707 | -2.8% | $687.2M | 2.4% | $80.3 |
| Q4 2024 | 8,803,671 | 832,905 | -8.6% | $720.8M | 2.5% | $81.9 |
| Q3 2024 | 9,636,576 | 9,490 | -0.1% | $794.8M | 2.6% | $82.5 |
| Q2 2024 | 9,646,066 | 383,164 | -3.8% | $677.1M | 2.4% | $70.2 |
| Q1 2024 | 10,029,230 | 83,372 | -0.8% | $743.3M | 2.6% | $74.1 |
| Q4 2023 | 10,112,602 | +3,610 | +0.0% | $668.7M | 2.5% | $66.1 |
| Q3 2023 | 10,108,992 | +5,474,449 | +118.1% | $636.0M | 2.7% | $62.9 |
| Q2 2023 | 4,634,543 | +452,240 | +10.8% | $262.0M | 1.1% | $56.5 |
| Q1 2023 | 4,182,303 | 79,642 | -1.9% | $242.3M | 1.0% | $57.9 |
| Q4 2022 | 4,261,945 | 487,174 | -10.3% | $308.4M | 1.4% | $72.4 |
| Q3 2022 | 4,749,119 | 298,154 | -5.9% | $288.7M | 1.4% | $60.8 |
| Q2 2022 | 5,047,273 | 62,822 | -1.2% | $316.9M | 1.4% | $62.8 |
| Q1 2022 | 5,110,095 | 182,929 | -3.5% | $359.1M | 1.4% | $70.3 |
| Q4 2021 | 5,293,024 | 23,793 | -0.4% | $330.8M | 1.2% | $62.5 |
| Q3 2021 | 5,316,817 | +41,337 | +0.8% | $328.2M | 1.3% | $61.7 |
| Q2 2021 | 5,275,480 | +102,108 | +2.0% | $315.7M | 1.2% | $59.8 |
| Q1 2021 | 5,173,372 | 222,399 | -4.1% | $314.5M | 1.3% | $60.8 |
| Q4 2020 | 5,395,771 | 54,442 | -1.0% | $253.3M | 1.2% | $46.9 |
| Q3 2020 | 5,450,213 | 492,708 | -8.3% | $202.6M | 1.3% | $37.2 |
| Q2 2020 | 5,942,921 | 284,090 | -4.6% | $217.0M | 1.4% | $36.5 |
| Q1 2020 | 6,227,011 | +107,202 | +1.8% | $190.4M | 1.4% | $30.6 |
| Q4 2019 | 6,119,809 | 66,134 | -1.1% | $311.9M | 1.5% | $51.0 |
| Q3 2019 | 6,185,943 | 1,113,175 | -15.3% | $291.7M | 1.6% | $47.2 |
| Q2 2019 | 7,299,118 | 136,940 | -1.8% | $362.5M | 1.9% | $49.7 |
| Q1 2019 | 7,436,058 | 1,004,215 | -11.9% | $316.6M | 1.7% | $42.6 |
| Q4 2018 | 8,440,273 | 29,865 | -0.4% | $346.6M | 2.0% | $41.1 |
| Q3 2018 | 8,470,138 | +155,350 | +1.9% | $395.7M | 1.9% | $46.7 |
| Q2 2018 | 8,314,788 | +2,346,866 | +39.3% | $362.5M | 1.8% | $43.6 |
| Q1 2018 | 5,967,922 | +178,543 | +3.1% | $273.9M | 1.4% | $45.9 |
| Q4 2017 | 5,789,379 | +192,604 | +3.4% | $292.7M | 1.4% | $50.6 |
| Q3 2017 | 5,596,775 | +114,178 | +2.1% | $290.8M | 1.5% | $51.9 |
| Q2 2017 | 5,482,597 | +8,370 | +0.2% | $301.2M | 1.6% | $54.9 |
| Q1 2017 | 5,474,227 | 108,678 | -1.9% | $289.1M | 1.6% | $52.8 |
| Q4 2016 | 5,582,905 | 352,580 | -5.9% | $300.9M | 1.7% | $53.9 |
| Q3 2016 | 5,935,485 | 204,707 | -3.3% | $263.7M | 1.6% | $44.4 |
| Q2 2016 | 6,140,192 | – | – | $244.6M | 1.5% | $39.8 |
Methodology & FAQ
How This Position History Is Sourced
Each row is one SEC Form 13F-HR filing disclosing this position. Share count, market value, and reported quarter are taken verbatim from the filing; portfolio weight is recomputed against the same filing's total reported equity book. Implied price-per-share is market value divided by shares, a quarter-end mark rather than the manager's cost basis. See the full methodology document for the normalization rules.
When did PZENA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC first disclose a MET position in 13F-HR filings?
PZENA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC first reported METLIFE INC (MET) on its 13F-HR filing for the period ending 2016-06-30 (Q2 2016). The position has appeared on 42 reported quarters within Pactolio's tracked window.
What was PZENA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC's most recent quarter-over-quarter share-count change in MET?
Between Q2 2026 and Q3 2026, PZENA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC reduced its MET position by 559,281 shares (-5.0%), leaving 10,571,702 shares at a market value of $995.4M.
Does the implied price-per-share represent PZENA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC's cost basis in MET?
No. The implied price-per-share column is the 13F-HR reported market value divided by reported share count on the filing date (end of quarter). It is a quarter-end mark, not a cost basis or transaction price. Use it as a sanity check on the value column, not as an indicator of the manager's entry or exit price.