13F Portfolios

PZENA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC: SS&C TECH HLDGS (SSNC): Quarterly 13F Position History

As of Q3 2026, PZENA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC reported 13,093,819 shares of SS&C TECH HLDGS (SSNC), worth $1.0B and representing 3.0% of its 13F equity book. Quarter-over-quarter share count change: + 2,057,251 (+18.6%) . The position first appeared in Q2 2018 and has been disclosed across 34 13F-HR filings in Pactolio's tracked window.

Quarterly 13F-HR Disclosure History Source: SEC 13F-HR filings, 34 quarter s

Quarter Shares QoQ Share Change Share Change (%) Market Value Weight Implied Price
Q3 2026 13,093,819 +2,057,251 +18.6% $1.0B 3.0% $77.1
Q2 2026 11,036,568 +1,337,308 +13.8% $684.8M 2.0% $62.0
Q1 2026 9,699,260 614,322 -6.0% $655.4M 2.1% $67.6
Q4 2025 10,313,582 +137,691 +1.4% $901.6M 2.7% $87.4
Q3 2025 10,175,891 284,688 -2.7% $903.2M 2.9% $88.8
Q2 2025 10,460,579 +37,134 +0.4% $866.1M 2.8% $82.8
Q1 2025 10,423,445 1,135,562 -9.8% $870.7M 3.0% $83.5
Q4 2024 11,559,007 1,104,896 -8.7% $875.9M 3.0% $75.8
Q3 2024 12,663,903 1,545,202 -10.9% $939.8M 3.0% $74.2
Q2 2024 14,209,105 309,998 -2.1% $890.5M 3.1% $62.7
Q1 2024 14,519,103 +46,211 +0.3% $934.6M 3.2% $64.4
Q4 2023 14,472,892 +243,444 +1.7% $884.4M 3.3% $61.1
Q3 2023 14,229,448 +197,934 +1.4% $747.6M 3.2% $52.5
Q2 2023 14,031,514 +48,859 +0.3% $850.3M 3.6% $60.6
Q1 2023 13,982,655 +1,346,697 +10.7% $789.6M 3.4% $56.5
Q4 2022 12,635,958 +1,947,334 +18.2% $657.8M 2.9% $52.1
Q3 2022 10,688,624 +1,772,233 +19.9% $510.4M 2.5% $47.8
Q2 2022 8,916,391 +4,055,156 +83.4% $517.8M 2.3% $58.1
Q1 2022 4,861,235 +1,995,501 +69.6% $364.7M 1.4% $75.0
Q4 2021 2,865,734 +2,858,922 +41968.9% $234.9M 0.9% $82.0
Q3 2021 6,812 +240 +3.7% $473.0K 0.0% $69.4
Q2 2021 6,572 +6,572 – $474.0K 0.0% $72.1
Q1 2021 0 0 – $0 0.0% –
Q4 2020 0 0 – $0 0.0% –
Q3 2020 0 0 – $0 0.0% –
Q2 2020 0 0 – $0 0.0% –
Q1 2020 0 0 – $0 0.0% –
Q4 2019 0 0 – $0 0.0% –
Q3 2019 0 0 – $0 0.0% –
Q2 2019 0 0 – $0 0.0% –
Q1 2019 0 12,108 -100.0% $0 0.0% –
Q4 2018 12,108 0 – $546.0K 0.0% $45.1
Q3 2018 12,108 +623 +5.4% $688.0K 0.0% $56.8
Q2 2018 11,485 – – $596.0K 0.0% $51.9

Methodology & FAQ

How This Position History Is Sourced

Each row is one SEC Form 13F-HR filing disclosing this position. Share count, market value, and reported quarter are taken verbatim from the filing; portfolio weight is recomputed against the same filing's total reported equity book. Implied price-per-share is market value divided by shares, a quarter-end mark rather than the manager's cost basis. See the full methodology document for the normalization rules.

When did PZENA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC first disclose a SSNC position in 13F-HR filings?

PZENA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC first reported SS&C TECH HLDGS (SSNC) on its 13F-HR filing for the period ending 2018-06-30 (Q2 2018). The position has appeared on 34 reported quarters within Pactolio's tracked window.

What was PZENA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC's most recent quarter-over-quarter share-count change in SSNC?

Between Q2 2026 and Q3 2026, PZENA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC added 2,057,251 shares of SSNC (+18.6%), bringing the total reported position to 13,093,819 shares at a market value of $1.0B.

Does the implied price-per-share represent PZENA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC's cost basis in SSNC?

No. The implied price-per-share column is the 13F-HR reported market value divided by reported share count on the filing date (end of quarter). It is a quarter-end mark, not a cost basis or transaction price. Use it as a sanity check on the value column, not as an indicator of the manager's entry or exit price.