TORRAY INVESTMENT PARTNERS LLC 13F: Quarter-over-Quarter Portfolio Changes
Torray Investment Partners LLC reported a disclosed portfolio value of approximately $757.8 million in its latest SEC Form 13F-HR filing for Q3 2026, up 2.2% quarter on quarter. Over the quarter, the manager initiated 6 new positions, bought more shares in 24 holdings, trimmed 39 holdings, and exited 5 positions.
Torray Investment Partners LLC's top buy was a new stake in Spotify Technology (SPOT), equal to 0.7% of the disclosed portfolio. Its top sell was Vertex Pharmaceuticals (VRTX). The manager exited the position completely after it had accounted for 1.0% of the previous portfolio.
New PositionsQ3 2026
Securities disclosed for the first time in Q3 2026 that were not present in the prior 13F-HR filing.
| Company | Ticker | Initial Portfolio Weight | History |
|---|---|---|---|
| SPOTIFY TECHNOLOGY SA | SPOT | 0.7% | Holders → |
| NUVATION BIO INC CL A | NUVB | 0.2% | Holders → |
| HUNTINGTON INGALLS | HII | 0.2% | Holders → |
| SPACE EXPLORATION TECHNOLOGY | SPCX | 0.1% | Holders → |
| HEWLETT PACKARD ENTERPRISE | HPE | 0.0% | Holders → |
| THERMO FISHER SCIENTIFIC INC | TMO | 0.0% | Holders → |
Top BuysQ3 2026
Showing the top 10 buys among 24 existing positions where the manager bought more shares in Q3 2026. Ranked by portfolio-weight impact, with the percentage of additional shares shown separately.
| Company | Ticker | Portfolio Weight Change | More Shares | History |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMPHENOL | APH | -0.2% | +89.3% | Holders → |
| ZOOM COMMUNICATIONS | ZM | +0.1% | +46.2% | Holders → |
| TEXAS INSTRS INC | TXN | +0.6% | +34.7% | History → |
| BWX TECHNOLOGIES | BWXT | -0.0% | +31.3% | Holders → |
| NEXTERA ENERGY | NEE | +0.2% | +26.1% | Holders → |
| ALPHABET CONVERTIBLE PFD | UNKNOWN | +0.5% | +24.1% | History → |
| NOVANTA | NOVT | +0.0% | +23.2% | Holders → |
| FABRINET | FN | -0.0% | +23.1% | Holders → |
| BROADCOM | AVGO | +0.3% | +17.2% | History → |
| MONOLITHIC POWER SYSTEMS | MPWR | +0.0% | +12.2% | Holders → |
Top SellsQ3 2026
Showing the top 10 sells among 39 existing positions where the manager sold shares in Q3 2026. Ranked by portfolio-weight impact. Full exits are listed separately.
| Company | Ticker | Portfolio Weight Change | Shares Sold | History |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARSH | MRSH | -1.0% | 49.8% | Holders → |
| VANGUARD INDEX FUNDS GROWTH ET | VUG | -0.0% | 43.3% | Holders → |
| NATERA | NTRA | -0.0% | 36.0% | Holders → |
| KRYSTAL BIOTECH | KRYS | -0.2% | 31.1% | Holders → |
| EVOLV TECHNOLOGIES | EVLV | -0.1% | 17.7% | Holders → |
| ACCENTURE PLC IRELAND | ACN | +0.6% | 16.2% | History → |
| FTI CONSULTING | FCN | -0.1% | 13.8% | Holders → |
| CHEVRON CORP | CVX | +0.2% | 11.4% | History → |
| COSTCO WHOLESALE | COST | -0.0% | 10.8% | Holders → |
| CNA FINANCIAL | CNA | -0.7% | 10.4% | Holders → |
Full ExitsQ3 2026
Positions present in the prior 13F-HR filing that no longer appear in Q3 2026.
| Company | Ticker | Last-Reported Portfolio Weight |
|---|---|---|
| VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC | VRTX | 1.0% |
| VERISK ANALYTICS INC | VRSK | 0.6% |
| ENTEGRIS INC | ENTG | 0.4% |
| COOPER COS INC | COO | 0.2% |
| ISHARES TR | IWF | 0.0% |
Net Portfolio Value ChangeQ3 2026
- $0.7BPrior quarter
- $0.8BCurrent quarter
- +$0.0BNet delta
- +2.2%% change
Methodology & FAQ
How TORRAY INVESTMENT PARTNERS LLC Quarterly Changes Are Computed
All deltas are sourced from sequential SEC Form 13F-HR filings for TORRAY INVESTMENT PARTNERS LLC: each row joins the most recent filing against the immediately preceding quarterly filing for the same fund. Share-count changes reflect reported trading activity, while portfolio weights can also move because of market price changes. Portfolio weights are normalized to exclude listed options for comparability. A complete description, including how confidential treatment filings are handled, is documented in the Methodology.
What stocks did TORRAY INVESTMENT PARTNERS LLC buy in Q3 2026?
In Q3 2026, TORRAY INVESTMENT PARTNERS LLC initiated 6 new positions (SPOTIFY TECHNOLOGY SA (SPOT), NUVATION BIO INC CL A (NUVB), HUNTINGTON INGALLS (HII), SPACE EXPLORATION TECHNOLOGY (SPCX), HEWLETT PACKARD ENTERPRISE (HPE), THERMO FISHER SCIENTIFIC INC (TMO)); bought more shares of AMPHENOL (APH), ZOOM COMMUNICATIONS (ZM), TEXAS INSTRS INC (TXN), BWX TECHNOLOGIES (BWXT), NEXTERA ENERGY (NEE) (the largest 5 of 24 adds).
What stocks did TORRAY INVESTMENT PARTNERS LLC sell in Q3 2026?
In Q3 2026, TORRAY INVESTMENT PARTNERS LLC fully sold 5 positions (VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC (VRTX), VERISK ANALYTICS INC (VRSK), ENTEGRIS INC (ENTG), COOPER COS INC (COO), ISHARES TR (IWF)); reduced holdings in MARSH (MRSH), VANGUARD INDEX FUNDS GROWTH ET (VUG), NATERA (NTRA), KRYSTAL BIOTECH (KRYS), EVOLV TECHNOLOGIES (EVLV) (the largest 5 of 39 reductions).
Which positions did TORRAY INVESTMENT PARTNERS LLC initiate in Q3 2026?
TORRAY INVESTMENT PARTNERS LLC established 6 new positions in Q3 2026: SPOTIFY TECHNOLOGY SA (SPOT, 0.7%), NUVATION BIO INC CL A (NUVB, 0.2%), HUNTINGTON INGALLS (HII, 0.2%), SPACE EXPLORATION TECHNOLOGY (SPCX, 0.1%), HEWLETT PACKARD ENTERPRISE (HPE, 0.0%), THERMO FISHER SCIENTIFIC INC (TMO, 0.0%).
Which existing positions saw the largest allocation increases for TORRAY INVESTMENT PARTNERS LLC in Q3 2026?
Of 24 existing positions with share-count increases in Q3 2026, the largest were: AMPHENOL (APH, -0.2% weight, +89.3% shares), ZOOM COMMUNICATIONS (ZM, +0.1% weight, +46.2% shares), TEXAS INSTRS INC (TXN, +0.6% weight, +34.7% shares), BWX TECHNOLOGIES (BWXT, -0.0% weight, +31.3% shares), NEXTERA ENERGY (NEE, +0.2% weight, +26.1% shares), ALPHABET CONVERTIBLE PFD (UNKNOWN, +0.5% weight, +24.1% shares), NOVANTA (NOVT, +0.0% weight, +23.2% shares), FABRINET (FN, -0.0% weight, +23.1% shares), BROADCOM (AVGO, +0.3% weight, +17.2% shares), MONOLITHIC POWER SYSTEMS (MPWR, +0.0% weight, +12.2% shares).
Which positions did TORRAY INVESTMENT PARTNERS LLC fully exit in Q3 2026?
TORRAY INVESTMENT PARTNERS LLC fully exited 5 positions in Q3 2026: VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC (VRTX, last-reported weight 1.0%), VERISK ANALYTICS INC (VRSK, last-reported weight 0.6%), ENTEGRIS INC (ENTG, last-reported weight 0.4%), COOPER COS INC (COO, last-reported weight 0.2%), ISHARES TR (IWF, last-reported weight 0.0%).
Which existing positions saw the largest allocation reductions for TORRAY INVESTMENT PARTNERS LLC in Q3 2026?
Of 39 existing positions with share-count reductions in Q3 2026, the largest were: MARSH (MRSH, -1.0% weight, -49.8% shares), VANGUARD INDEX FUNDS GROWTH ET (VUG, -0.0% weight, -43.3% shares), NATERA (NTRA, -0.0% weight, -36.0% shares), KRYSTAL BIOTECH (KRYS, -0.2% weight, -31.1% shares), EVOLV TECHNOLOGIES (EVLV, -0.1% weight, -17.7% shares), ACCENTURE PLC IRELAND (ACN, +0.6% weight, -16.2% shares), FTI CONSULTING (FCN, -0.1% weight, -13.8% shares), CHEVRON CORP (CVX, +0.2% weight, -11.4% shares), COSTCO WHOLESALE (COST, -0.0% weight, -10.8% shares), CNA FINANCIAL (CNA, -0.7% weight, -10.4% shares).
Do quarter-over-quarter 13F allocation changes constitute explicit trading signals?
No. Quarter-over-quarter changes reflect a combination of active trading and market price movement. A weight increase can result from price appreciation alone, without the manager adding shares. Share-count delta is the cleaner indicator of explicit trading activity. All deltas on this page are sourced from sequential SEC Form 13F-HR filings.